Architectural salvage, reclaimed materials and garden antiques in UK, USA, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Australia, Canada and elsewhere. Architectural antiques, doors, fireplaces, ironwork, lighting, radiators, windows, stained glass and more.

About Salvo, legal, privacy, warnings and cookies


When using SalvoWEB please take the same precautions you would with an unknown telephone caller. Most people are honest, trustworthy and friendly but some are not. Although we do our best to ensure that users of this site are genuine and fair, we cannot guarantee anything.


YOUR USE OF THIS WEB SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.


COOKIES - If you wish to create a user account on SalvoWEB then you must accept the use of the SalvoWEB PHP session cookie, and either opt out of the Google Analytics cookies or accept them too.


Contents
About Salvo
Salvo websites and the Salvo Fair (not in 2018)
How to contact Salvo
Salvo personnel
WARNING about using SalvoWEB
Privacy - private users
Cookies
Privacy - business users
Users - rights and complaints
Cites
PCI Compliance
Links


About Salvo
Throughout the Salvo websites the word 'Salvo' means the limited UK company 'Salvo Ltd' registered office Old Rectory Studio, Ashford Road, Chartham, Canterbury CT4 7HS, UK
Tel 01227 500485
VAT No: GB253322531
UK Data Protection No: ZA224814
Ltd Co No: 03673217

Salvo was started in 1991 by Hazel Matravers and Thornton Kay who compiled and published the first Salvo directory. This was followed by SalvoNEWS, SALVO magazine, and Salvo Theft Alerts in 1992. SalvoWEB online was started in 1994, and the Salvo Code was started in 1995. The first Salvo Fair was held in Surrey in 1997.

Salvo's aim is to encourage and promote stockholding dealers in architectural salvage, garden antiques, reclaimed building materials and demolition salvage. Salvo also aims to increase appreciation and awareness of historical crafts skills and manufacture, and to help reduce the amount of salvageable materials from old buildings and gardens going to landfill. Salvo also tries to encourage fair trade and eco-friendly activities. Salvo puts dealers in touch with each other, and with private and professional buyers. Salvo puts private buyers and sellers in touch. Salvo works with the police and others in trying to prevent theft from buildings and gardens by circulating Salvo Theft Alerts. Salvo provides information about architectural and garden antiques, reclaimed and recycled building materials, demolition salvage, craftspeople and other information relating to buildings, gardens, bygones, transport and machinery. Salvo runs the Salvo Fair (although not in 2018), and occasionally stands at other fairs.


Salvo websites and the Salvo fair (not in 2018)
SalvoWEB - SalvoWEB is our main website. It was started in 1994 with an online marketplace and directories of businesses. The marketplace is for architectural antiques, decorative antiques and furniture, architectural salvage, garden antiques, rural domestic industrial and institutional bygones, reclaimed building materials and demolition salvage. The Salvo directories list Salvo Code dealers, other dealers, craftspeople, professionals, builders and other useful salvage-related businesses. SalvoWEB also has a theft alert system, a demolition & dismantling alert system, SalvoNEWS and an events calendar which includes fairs and auctions mainly in the UK and USA.
Salvo Theft Alerts - Alerts about the theft of architectural and garden antiques are sent to auctioneers, dealers, police, security professionals and insurers. Anyone can raise a theft alert provided they have informed their local police and have a police crime reference number.
Salvo Fair - The first Salvo Fair was held in 1997 in Surrey, and for a long time at Knebworth House in Hertfordshire. Until 2014 it was the only architectural salvage fair in the world. There are now a number of other architectural and salvage fairs which are usually listed on our events calendar on the SalvoNEWS pages. THERE IS NO SALVO FAIR IN 2018. Salvo Fair website - www.salvofair.com
SalvoNEWS - Topical news from the world of antiques, reclamation, demolition and green building. See Worldwide news, U.S. news, and U.K. news
SalvoSITES - Salvo hosts domains and runs websites for dealers. The advantage for the dealers is that their own ads appear on SalvoWEB automatically which means more traffic and sales. See examples at Edward Haes, V & V Reclamation, and Wharton Antique Fireplaces

Send a message to Salvo
To send an email to Shirley at Salvo please click here. There is a link to the massage system which appears on most pages on the SalvoWEB.

Salvo personnel
- Shirley deals with admin, Fran and Leanne do the accounts, and Sara helps with marketing and PR. Salvo Ltd has one director - Thornton Kay. A number of other people help from time to time.


WARNING about using Salvo websites
YOUR USE OF SALVO WEB SITES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Salvo would like web pages, advertisements and emails to be accurate, legal, honest and unabusive. Salvo allows people to advertise and to reply to advertisements instantly. ADVERTS ARE NOT PRE-CHECKED BY SALVO. Salvo hopes that people will not abuse the open access given to them. BUT SOME PEOPLE DO ABUSE THE SYSTEM. This abuse is usually minor, for example using a superlative like 'the best' or 'top quality', or claiming to be a private seller rather than a trade seller. But people are able, for example, to put stolen items on to SalvoWEB, or items made in countries under unfair or illegal labour conditions.

It may help you to treat SalvoWEB as you would treat an unknown phone caller. If someone phones you trying to sell something, you take precautions. You check their identity, you are cautious about giving your details to them, you are wary about dealing in cash, you watch out for criminals trying to sell you stolen goods or rip-off merchants selling you repro while claiming it to be antique. SALVO SUGGESTS THAT YOU TAKE THE SAME PRECAUTIONS THAT YOU WOULD DO WITH TELEPHONE CALLERS WHEN DEALING WITH ANYONE VIA SALVOWEB.

CONSUMER ADVICE: BUYING SALVAGE FOR THE FIRST TIME? If you have not bought antique or reclaimed materials before, or have not dealt with a particular dealer before, we suggest that you do not buy goods unless you have thoroughly inspected them first, and that you do not pay cash in advance for any item, in full or as a deposit.

TRADE USERS and DEALERS: If you are a trader, when you register to use the paying or free systems on the Salvo sites you MUST select the TRADE option to go into the correct category on subsequent advertising. Failure to do this will result in your USER being blocked AND your ads BEING REMOVED. Your use of the Salvo systems means that you agree to this clause. It is not lawful in the UK and many other countries for traders in secondhand goods to claim that they are private inviduals. If you are not sure then please contact Salvo before you register and raise ads.

SECURITY CHECKS: From time to time Salvo asks for proof of a user's identity. Your use of this site means that you agree to this condition.

Salvo reserves the absolute right to block a free or paying user's control panel, to delete ads and to delete replies without giving any reason.

LIABILITY: PAYING USERS: Salvo's maximum liability to paying users of the SalvoWEB sites, in any event, will be a refund of the money paid, pro-rata to the time elapsed for a periodic subscription. No claim for consequential losses will be considered. Your use of the Salvo systems means that you agree to this clause.

LIABILITY: FREE USERS: Salvo disclaims any liability to free users of the SalvoWEB sites. No claim for consequential losses will be considered. Your use of the Salvo systems means that you agree to this clause.

Privacy and private users
Salvo tries to protect the privacy of private users.

REGISTERING AS A USER: New users are requested to provide some personal information. Salvo will not share, sell, or rent that information without a user's permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

USING THE SYSTEM: Users pass information via SalvoEMAILS and by posting ads on the Salvo web sites. Ads may be 'for sale' and 'wanted', and may also be 'theft alerts' or 'news' or other information. Users fill in forms online which result in the contents of these forms appearing on SalvoWEB, on SalvoSITES, on eSalvo, and being sent by SalvoEMAIL. We recommend that these ads do not contain email addresses, names or personal information, but if a private SalvoWEB user wishes to put their email address or name or phone number on an ad, then the system allows them to do so. BE WARNED that if a user places personal details in ads they will be seen on the internet. The Salvo system operates perfectly well without personal details in the 'ads'. User email addresses are hidden provided users do not place their email addresses in the body of their 'ads'. There are instructions about this on the online forms. The advantage of keeping personal details off the ads is that users private details are protected. The disadvantage of keeping personal details off the ads is that this restricts replies to email only, and prevents direct contact by phone or other means.

RECEIVING SalvoEMAILS: Users receive emails via Salvo in reply to ads and about topics of interest. It is possible for spammers, abusers, fraudsters and others to use SalvoEMAILS although Salvo endeavours to prevent this. All SalvoEMAILS have instructions on them for unsubscribing to those and future emails. All users have access to their own 'control panel' where they can select which, if any, SalvoEMAILS they receive. The control panel also allows users to delete ads and terminate their registration. Users whose submitted contact details become disfunctional may be contacted by phone or direct email instead.

REGISTERING TO RECEIVE eSalvo: eSalvo is a weekly newsletter containing news, stories, events and ads. Registering to eSalvo is not the same as registering to SalvoWEB. You will have to register separately to log into SalvoWEB and reply to, or create ads. Salvo will require your email address to register to eSalvo. Salvo will not share, sell, or rent that information without the registrant's permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

Cookies SalvoWEB sends a simple php session cookie needed to help you move back and forth between SalvoWEB pages. Google Analytics sends four cookies to help it compile stats about SalvoWEB's users. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies (see link below) on our site and all other sites which use them. Neither Google nor SalvoWEB collects personal data about you. Cookies are not shared, nor used for commercial or third party purposes. It is possible for a cookie to identify a unique computer, but cookies cannot be used to discover information personal to the user like their name or address. In theory, even without any cookies being set, a computer can be tracked via server access log files, rather like a phone company getting 'caller ID'. However Salvo has only heard of that happening in police investigations.
Google: Cookies & Google Analytics
Google: Opt out of Google Analytics
UK Government: Cookies - advice for members of the public
If you wish to use SalvoWEB then you must accept the use of the SalvoWEB php session cookie, and either opt out of the Google Analytics cookies or accept their use too.


CONTENT: Salvo shall have no obligation to return any text or images delivered to it for uploading.

Salvo is registered under and complies with the UK Data Protection Acts.



Privacy and businesses
ONLINE DIRECTORIES: Salvo publishes directories of businesses on paper and on the internet. Information is supplied by the entrants themselves, or is gleaned from newspaper and magazine advertising, and from the internet. Registered users can go online and amend entries, or delete their users completely. Salvo will remove entries on request, usually within a few days, but not longer than forty days after the request has been received. Salvo may ask for proof of identity before removing, amending or including business details.

OTHER BUSINESS INFORMATION: The information held by Salvo is not always limited to that shown in the Salvo directory. Salvo may hold key employee names and phone numbers. Salvo may keep a brief history, which is kept private but is always visible to the user at the bottom of their control panel, which may contain business detail changes, business names, addresses, subscription and transaction information and emails. Salvo considers this information to be non-sensitive. Home phone numbers of some business proprietors are sometimes, but not often, given to telephone enquirers at our discretion, particularly when requested by another dealer, or when the proprietor is a sole trader who is used to being telephoned at home. Historical information about changes in business details, or cessation of business, may also be given to enquirers.

CONTENT TEXT AND IMAGES: A user must use their own images and text for uploads for which the user grants Salvo a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable right to use the content (including without limitation, creating and using derivative works) and authorises Salvo to exercise any and all copyright, trademark, publicity, database or other intellectual property rights you have in any media known now or developed in the future. Further, to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law, you waive your moral rights in the content and promise not to assert such rights or any other intellectual property rights you have in the content against us, our sublicensees or our assignees.

BUSINESS USERS: Business users pass information via SalvoEMAILS and by posting ads on the Salvo web sites and on their own web sites hosted by Salvo. Ads may be 'for sale' and 'wanted', or may contain other information. Business users fill in forms online which result in the contents of these forms appearing on SalvoWEB and being sent by SalvoEMAIL. We recommend that these ads do not contain email addresses, or personal names or personal information, but if a user wishes to put their email address or name or phone number on an ad, then the system allows them to do so. BE WARNED that if a user places personal details in ads they will be seen on the internet and will be trawled and cached by search engines such as Google. The Salvo system operates perfectly well using business details without personal details in the 'ads'. User email addresses are hidden provided users do not place their email addresses in the body of their 'ads'. There are instructions about this on the online forms. The advantage of keeping personal details off the ads is that users private details are protected.

DATA STORAGE: Ever user since SalvoWEB started allowing user accounts in 1997 it has provided a double opt-in. It has also included unsubscribe links on mail outs, and an account deletion button for every user. This deletes all personal data held, but all ads created are archived. Salvo Ltd may transfer information to a trusted third party. For example, Salvo's message system uses Mailgun Inc in the USA, but uses the minimum of data required to send the message and then deletes that a few days later.

DATA RETENTION LAWS: Salvo is not a public ISP as defined by data retention laws so it has no obligation to store data. European law requires public ISPs to store records of internet access and email header records for a year. Salvo stores log files for three months on servers in the UK, Europe, USA and elsewhere. These commercial providers have their own terms and conditions under which they release data on request to authorised agencies with the legal authority. The Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009

Partner responsible for privacy matters
Any queries, complaints, observations or other matters connected with Salvo and privacy should be directed to Thornton Kay using the contact system on these web pages.

YOUR RIGHTS
Individuals have rights under English law to the information that Salvo holds about them. Anyone may request in writing details of the personal information that Salvo holds on them and the purpose for which it is held. Salvo will provide such details on paper or by email on payment of an administration charge (as permitted by the legislation) of £10. Your request will be met within forty days. If you have a concern about a specific use that we are making of your information, it may help us to identify the data in question if you set out details of your concerns in writing.

You may request at any time in writing that we delete any information we may hold concerning you or your business.

To contact the UK Information Commissioner telephone 01625 545745 (UK) or see the website ico.org.uk

Complaints
We are committed to a policy of first class customer service and we would like your visits to SalvoWEB to be informative and enjoyable. If you have any complaints about Salvo, we want to hear from you so we can improve our service. Please contact us and we will consider your comments carefully. We promise to answer your complaint within 5 days. In the event of a dispute SalvoWEB and Salvo Ltd are governed by English law.

CITES
The law on trading endangered species is governed by Cites regulations and licensing laws. This applies to those importing or exporting woods such as Mahogany or Rosewood and objects such as tusks or certain taxidermy. Please see CITES for more info [25may18]

Links
CITES
UK Trading Standards and Consumer Protection information
UK Advertising Standards Authority


PCI Compliance - Salvo Ltd adheres to international PCI DSS (payment card industry) compliance standards for data security. What is PCI compliance? Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) are network security and business practice guidelines adopted by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover Card, and JCB to establish a 'minimum security standard' to protect customers' payment card information and is a requirement for all merchants that store, transmit, or process payment card information.

created 1995 and in this form jun98:tk; additional privacy policy clauses 22sep00:tk; tk named person for complaints 02nov00:tk; cc stuff removed and general update 28may04:tk; salvollp 01jul05:tk; links consumer protection cites 20apr08tk; update tk email address 6aug08tk, updated PCI info 9feb10rk; cookies notice, optout and links 2nov12tk; update 25may18